CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80239

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of cushion covers from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated October 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, referred to as shells, are finished cushion covers. One cushion cover measures 18 x 22 inches. The face of this cover is comprised of three layers. A layer made from 100 percent silk woven fabric, thin layer of batting and a 100 percent cotton layer. A decorative stitch goes through all three layers. The back of the cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has an overlapping flap closure along one side. The other cover measures 16 inches square. The face side is made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The back is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The face of the cover is decorated with ribbons. Three sides are sewn and the fourth has an overlapping flap closure. The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division